English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
suction [correct]
DEF: The withdrawal of fluid through a region of local depression.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dépression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.