English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
suction [correct]
CONT: ... under the effect of suction due to the draining, check-valve ... opens and a certain quantity of the resin from column ... flows into ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
dépression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sous l'effet de la dépression due à la décharge, le clapet de non-retour [...] s'ouvre et le contenu de la trémie [...] s'écoule dans (A) [...]