English (Computer Mathematics)
postfix notation [correct, standardized]; suffix notation [correct, standardized]; RPN [correct]; RPN; reverse Polish notation [correct, standardized]; RP notation [correct]; reverse polish logic
DEF: A method of forming mathematical expressions in which each operator is preceded by its operands and indicates the operation to be performed on the operands or the intermediate results that precede it.
OBS: postfix notation; suffix notation; reverse Polish notation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation suffixée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; notation polonaise inversée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RPN [correct]; RPN; notation postfixée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation des expressions mathématiques selon laquelle chaque opérateur suit ses opérandes et indique l'opération à effectuer sur les opérandes ou sur les résultats intermédiaires qui le précèdent.
OBS: notation suffixée; notation polonaise inversée : termes normalisés par l'ISO, la CSA et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación polaca invertida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Método para expresar cálculos usado en las calculadoras y en ciertos lenguajes de programación como FORTH. En la notación polaca invertida los números preceden la operación. Por ejemplo: 2 + 2 se expresaría 2 2 +. 10-3/4 sería 10 3 4-/. La notación polaca invertida utiliza el método de pilas para manejar números.