English (CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology)
choking agent [correct]; pulmonary agent [correct]; lung-damaging agent [correct]; suffocant [correct, noun]
DEF: A chemical warfare agent [that] produces irritation to [the] eyes and the upper respiratory tract and damage to the lungs, primarily causing pulmonary edema.
OBS: [Choking agents] include phosgene, diphosgene, chlorine, and chloropicrin.
OBS: choking agent: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie)
agent suffocant [correct, masculine noun]; suffocant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Agent de guerre chimique] très volatil qui, lorsqu'il est inhalé, provoque une irritation et de graves lésions au niveau des bronches et des poumons [, ce qui] entraîne [habituellement] une mort par asphyxie.
OBS: Le phosgène, le diphosgène, le chlore et la chloropicrine sont des agents suffocants.
OBS: suffocant : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Toxicología)
agente asfixiante [correct, masculine noun]