English (Botany; Industrial Crops)
sugar beet [correct]; sugarbeet [correct]
CONT: Four distinct types [of beets] are cultivated for four different purposes: (1) the garden beet [as] a garden vegetable; (2) the sugar beet, a major source of sugar: (3) the mangel-wurzel, or mangold, a succulent feed for livestock; and (4) the leaf beet, or Swiss chard, for its leaves, which may be eaten or used as a seasoning. [The] sugar beet, commercially the most important type, [accounts] for about a third of the world's sugar production ...
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles)
betterave à sucre [correct, feminine noun]; betterave sucrière [correct, feminine noun]; betterave industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La betterave industrielle. La culture de la betterave à sucre débuta en France en 1811, lorsqu'un décret impérial ordonna que [des hectares] lui soient consacrés afin de pallier les effets du blocus anglais qui entravait l'arrivage du sucre de canne en provenance des Antilles.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
remolacha azucarera [feminine noun]
DEF: Es una planta de la familia de las Quenopodiáceas (orden Centrospermae) y deriva de la "Beta Marítima", especie originaria del litoral mediterráneo.
CONT: La remolacha azucarera durante el primer año desarrolla una gruesa raíz napiforme y una roseta de hojas; durante el segundo, emite una inflorescencia copiosamente ramificada, en panículo y puede pasar de un metro. [...] Aunque el principal aprovechamiento del cultivo de la remolacha sea la producción de azúcar, también se obtienen otros subproductos [...] como son las melazas y las pulpas.