English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
sulfur compound [correct]; sulphur compound [see observation]
CONT: Sulfur and nitrogen compounds can travel several hundred kilometers or more through the atmosphere, so that the quality of the atmosphere in one country can be measurably affected by emissions from other countries.
CONT: Dye-works and weaving mills discharge lightly-polluted but highly-coloured effluents which may contain products harmful to biological purification (sulphur compounds, metal salts, aniline); this type of effluent either directly by electro-coagulation, or by means of activated carbon after prior clarification.
OBS: Many sulfur compounds are estimated to be lesser greenhouse gases, especially sulfur dioxide (SO2 carbonyl sulfide (CSO), hydrogen sulfide (H25), dimethylsulfide (DMS), sulfur hexafluoride (SF6), and carbon disulfide (CS2).
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "sulfur" rather than "sulphur."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
composé sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; composé du soufre [correct, masculine noun]; composé soufré [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique qui contient du soufre.
OBS: Les composés sulfurés représentent non seulement des précurseurs aux pluies acides, les oxydes de soufre (SOx) surtout, mais ils constituent également des gaz à effet de serre mineurs (mentionnons le dioxyde de soufre, le sulfure de méthyle, l'hydrogène sulfuré, l'hexafluorure de soufre, le sulfure de carbone et l'oxysulfure de carbone).
OBS: Seul le terme «sulfuré» signifie «combiné au soufre». Le terme «soufré» signifie «qui contient, est imbibé, est enduit de soufre» (un tampon soufré).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
compuesto de azufre [correct, masculine noun]