English (Continuing Education)
summer school [correct]
DEF: A short residential course, or programme of courses, which may vary in length from one to several weeks.
DEF: Classes held in the regular summer vacation enabling students to make up schoolwork or accelerate their educational program(me).
CONT: Open University teaching makes use of printed material sent through the post, supplemented by radio and television programmes and, for some courses, "home experiment kits" ... Students study at home, at "study centres" ... and at one-week residential "summer schools."
OBS: Summer school: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
cours d'été [correct, masculine noun, plural]; université d'été [feminine noun]
DEF: Un cours ou une série de cours résidentiels de brève durée. Celle-ci varie de une à plusieurs semaines.
OBS: Cours d'été; université d'été : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
escuela de verano [feminine noun]
DEF: Cursos desarrollados, con o sin régimen de internado, de corta duración, ofrecidos fuera del período lectivo o escolar decretados por las autoridades educativas, durante los meses de verano.