English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
coastal sweet pepperbush [correct]; coastal sweetpepperbush [correct]; sweet pepperbush [correct]; summersweet clethra [correct]; summersweet [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Clethraceae.
OBS: Plant listed as a Canadian species at risk by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (April 1994).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
clèthre à feuilles d'aulne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Clethraceae.
OBS: clèthre : certains auteurs utilisent ce terme au masculin.
OBS: Plante répertoriée comme espèce canadienne en péril par le Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada (avril 1994).