English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
summing up [correct]
CONT: Counsel for each party has the right of summing up his evidence, if he has adduced any, and the judge finally sums up the whole (in a trial by jury). (Jowitt's, p. 1720)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
résumé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résumé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).