English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
summit level [correct]; peak plain [correct]; summit plain [correct]; gipfelflur [correct, see observation]
DEF: A plain or apparent surface which is made up of the summit levels in a mountainous region.
CONT: Photointerpretive reconnaissance throughout the higher mountains of the western United States has shown that where alp slopes occur, they coincide with present timberlines, and that a gipfelflur (peak plain, alpine accordance) occurs about 600 meters above that level on the crests of all alpine ranges which reach that height. Within the region studied, very few peaks other than recent volcanic cones are seen to rise to a significant height above the 600 meter gipfelflur.
OBS: Gipfelflur is a German word whose literal meaning is "peak-plain."
OBS: summit level: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
niveau des crêtes [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de crêtes [correct, masculine noun]; plaine sommitale [feminine noun]; gipfelflur [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Subégalité du niveau des crêtes, liée non à une ancienne planation mais à une série de cours d'eau de bassins comparables, de vitesse de creusement comparable, donc de débits comparables.
CONT: Lorsqu'il passe au-dessous de l'altitude moyenne de 300 m, le système des glacis va se dégradant de plus en plus, mais il demeure encore reconnaissable dans les paysages jusque vers 200 m d'altitude. Plutôt que d'une étendue faite essentiellement de plateaux dont le niveau général est çà et là crevé par les entailles d'érosion, on va plutôt vers un niveau de crêtes multiples qui se profilent à peu près sur un même plan : interfluves laniérés, puis effilochés, entre lesquels les vallées et les vallons prennent de l'ampleur en même temps qu'ils se multiplient.
OBS: gipfelflur : Mot allemand signifiant «plaine sommitale».
OBS: niveau des crêtes : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
nivel de cumbres [correct, masculine noun]; gipfelflur [masculine noun]