English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
summons [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] document issued from the office of a court of justice, calling upon the person to whom it is directed to attend before a judge or officer of the court for a certain purpose. (Jowitt's, p. 1721)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
assignation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique (qui se rapporte soit à une partie au litige, soit à un témoin éventuel)
OBS: assignation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).