English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sunker [correct, officially approved]; sinker [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Submerged rock over which the sea breaks.
CONT: Kelpy Sunker, Nfld.
CONT: Outside Sinker, N.S.
OBS: sunker: Used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: sinker: Variant of sunker. Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: sunker; sinker: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Rocher Percé, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Qué. et à T.-N.
OBS: rocher : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.