English (Plant Diseases)
sunscald [correct]; sun scald [correct]
DEF: An injury of woody plants (as fruit or forest trees) characterized by localized death of the tissues and sometimes by cankers and caused when it occurs in the summer by the combined action of both the heat and light of the sun.
French (Maladies des plantes)
insolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Désordres] causés par une exposition excessive au soleil, par exemple, blessure localisée de l'écorce et du cambrien causée par un ensoleillement intensif.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
insolación [correct, feminine noun]; socarrado [masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto producido por el exceso de luz sobre plantas que hayan crecido antes en condiciones de mayor sombra.