English (Meteorology; Ecosystems)
sunshine [correct]
DEF: Direct as opposed to diffuse solar radiation.
French (Météorologie; Écosystèmes)
ensoleillement direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement direct du soleil, par opposition au rayonnement solaire diffus.
Spanish (Meteorología; Ecosistemas)
insolación [correct, feminine noun]