English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
sunspot [correct]; sun-spot [correct]
DEF: A relatively dark area on the surface of the Sun, consisting of a dark central umbra surrounded by a penumbra which is intermediate in brightness between the umbra and the surrounding photosphere.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
tache solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] région perturbée, de température légèrement inférieure à celle de la photosphère ambiante, composée d'une partie centrale plus sombre (l'ombre), séparée du reste de la surface solaire par un anneau plus brillant (la pénombre).
Spanish (Física; Sol (Astronomía))
mancha solar