English (Personal Esthetics; Cosmetology; The Skin)
sun screen [correct]; sunscreen [correct]; sunblock [correct, see observation]; suntan lotion [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A substance added to a cosmetic product (lotion, spray, cream) to protect the skin from the sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation in order to reduce sunburn and other skin damage, thus leading to a lower risk of skin cancer; by extension, the product itself.
CONT: The best sunscreens protect against both UVB (ultraviolet radiation with wavelength between 290 and 320 nanometres), which can cause sunburn, and UVA (between 320 and 400 nanometres), which damages the skin with more long-term effects, such as premature skin aging. Most sunscreens work by containing either an organic chemical compound that absorbs ultraviolet light (such as oxybenzone) or an opaque material that reflects light (such as titanium dioxide, zinc oxide), or a combination of both. Typically, absorptive materials are referred to as chemical blocks, whereas opaque materials are mineral or physical blocks.
OBS: suntan lotion: ... an incorrect term for sunscreen as it is something entirely different. Suntan lotion is used to moisturize and maximize UV exposure and tanning, rather than block it. These are commonly called indoor tanning lotions when designed for use with tanning beds or just suntan lotion if designed for outdoor use and may or may not have SPF protection in them.
French (Esthétique et soins corporels; Cosmétologie; Appareil cutané)
écran solaire [correct, masculine noun]; filtre solaire [correct, masculine noun]; substance antisolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation ajoutée aux produits cosmétiques antisolaires (lotions, crèmes) afin d'absorber ou de réfléchir les rayonnements ultraviolets responsables des coups de soleil; par extension, ces produits eux-mêmes.
PHR: Produit contenant un écran solaire; lotion écran solaire; marque d'écran solaire.
PHR: Appliquer un écran solaire (sur la peau).
Spanish (Estética personal; Productos de belleza; Piel)
filtro solar [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de protección solar [correct, masculine noun]; protección solar [feminine noun]
CONT: Existen varias formas diferentes de especificar el factor de protección solar (FPS) de un producto, por lo que recuerde comprobar qué sistema está utilizando cuando compre un filtro solar. Por ejemplo, los números norteamericanos de FPS suelen ser el doble que los números de FPS de los productos europeos. Es decir, una crema solar americana con FPS 8 es, de hecho, equivalente a una europea con FPS 4. Pregunte siempre al farmacéutico si tiene alguna duda.