English (Radio Waves)
super-refraction [correct]; superrefraction [correct]; super refraction [correct]
CONT: Superrefraction ... causes radio waves to refract downward with a curvature greater than normal. The result is an increased flattening of the effective earth ... It can be seen that an "N" gradient of -157 units per kilometer yields a "k" equal to infinity. Under these conditions radio waves are propagated at a fixed height above the earth's surface, creating unusually long propagation distances and the potential for overreach interference with other signals occupying the same frequency allocation.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
superréfraction [correct, feminine noun]; super réfraction [correct, feminine noun]; super-réfraction [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Réfraction des ondes radioélectriques dans l'atmosphère lorsque le gradient de l'indice de réfraction est inférieur à 39 unités «N» par kilomètre.
OBS: [La superréfraction] est caractérisée par le fait que la trajectoire des ondes est plus courbée que dans l'atmosphère normale, ce qui augmente la portée au sol ou à altitude moyenne d'un émetteur d'ondes ultra-courtes, l'onde suivant la courbure de la Terre sur une certaine distance ou, pour les valeurs inférieures à -157 unités N/km, revient vers le sol et s'y réfléchit, puis en altitude, et ainsi de suite, comme dans une couche-piège, l'augmentation de portée pouvant alors être importante.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
superrefracción [correct, feminine noun]