English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
super-critical flow
OBS: The flow in which the Froude number is greater than unity and surface disturbances will not travel upstream (see figure 11).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
régime supercritique
OBS: Écoulement dans lequel le nombre de Froude est supérieur à l'unité et où une perturbation superficielle ne se déplace pas vers l'amont. (Voir figure 11).
OBS: régime supercritique (torrentiel)