English (Optics; Scientific Instruments; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
optical nanoscopy [correct]; superresolution microscopy [correct]; super-resolution microscopy [correct]
CONT: Super-resolution microscopy is a form of light microscopy. Due to the diffraction of light, the resolution of conventional light microscopy is limited as stated by Ernst Abbe in 1873. ... Super-resolution techniques allow the capture of images with a higher resolution than the diffraction limit.
OBS: Resolution in optical nanoscopy (or super-resolution microscopy) depends on the localization uncertainty and density of single fluorescent labels and on the sample's spatial structure.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
nanoscopie optique [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie à super-résolution [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie de super-résolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif final [est] l'étude de l'architecture et des dynamiques sous-cellulaires. Toutefois, les structures d'intérêt sont bien trop petites pour être résolues à l'aide de la microscopie de fluorescence habituelle. De nombreuses approches pour surpasser cette limite ont été développées ces dix dernières années et une microscopie à super-résolution s'est avérée un outil particulièrement remarquable, et pas uniquement dans la recherche des sciences de la vie.