English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
supersaturated air [correct]
CONT: Present-day knowledge implies that water treatment applications are possible: elimination of excess gases by cavitation; a physical effect of degassing is produced (CO2, supersaturated air, oxygen, etc.) or a combined chemical and physical effect (e.g. destruction of residual ozone, increase in osmotic exchanges.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
air en sursaturation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Certaines] applications deviennent, dans l'état actuel de la technique, envisageables dans le domaine de l'eau: élimination de gaz excédentaires par cavitation faisant intervenir un effet physique de dégazage (CO2, air en sursaturation, oxygène, etc.) ou un effet chimique combiné à l'action physique (destruction de l'ozone résiduel par exemple); augmentation des échanges osmotiques.