English (Mountain Sports)
piolet appui [correct]; support position [correct]
CONT: The axe, used in a support position (piolet appui) is held near the middle of the shaft and placed beside the climber with a pick uphill and the spike downhill. Both pick tip and spike should be resting on the ice.
OBS: This technique using both crampons and ice axe can be used ascending or descending when the slopes are moderately steep. It is part of the French technique called "flat footing".
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet-appui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piolet-appui est [...] une façon d'utiliser le piolet dans des courses classiques, à la montée. La lame est enfoncée dans la neige, la main venant en appui sur la panne.
OBS: Cette technique qui utilise à la fois les crampons et le piolet sert à la montée comme à la descente sur des pentes modérément raides à très raides.