English (Combat Support)
support services [correct, plural, officially approved]; sp svcs [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: A colloquial term for administrative, dental, medical, maintenance, personnel, supply and transport support services.
OBS: support services; sp svcs: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat)
services de soutien [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; svc sout [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme courant désignant les services administratifs, dentaires et médicaux ainsi que les services liés à la maintenance, au personnel, à l'approvisionnement et au transport.
OBS: services de soutien; svc sout : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.