English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
relief valve [correct, officially approved]; pressure-relief valve [correct]; pressure relief valve [correct, officially approved]; surge relief valve; surge valve
DEF: A valve which opens at a designated pressure and bleeds a system in order to prevent a buildup of excessive pressure which might damage regulators and other instruments.
OBS: relief valve; pressure relief valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
soupape de surpression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soupape de décharge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soupape qui s'ouvre lorsque la pression dépasse une certaine valeur, et laisse échapper une certaine quantité de liquide.
CONT: Ouverture subite des soupapes de décharge ou des vannes de régulation du circuit caloporteur primaire ou des systèmes connexes.
OBS: soupape de surpression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: soupape de décharge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
válvula de descarga [feminine noun]