English (Biomass Energy; Forestry Operations)
surplus forest biomass [correct]
CONT: New consideration is being given to the potential utilization of surplus forest biomass as a clean and renewable alternative to fossil fuels for the generation of energy. A number of recent studies have examined the potential for the utilization of otherwise non-merchantable round wood and forest harvest residuals as feed stock for energy conversion plants ... In addition to non-merchantable materials resulting from harvest activities, other sources of woody biomass could include stems taken from pre-commercial thinning in young forests and by-product residuals from forest product manufacturing operations such as shavings and saw dust.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Exploitation forestière)
biomasse forestière excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nous avions mis en place et développé cette technologie pour transformer la biomasse forestière excédentaire en méthanol ou en carburant qui pourrait servir à affranchir le secteur des transports de l'importation de carburant et qui en même temps permettrait une meilleure utilisation de nos parterres de coupe.
OBS: Les résidus de coupe, les résidus d'usinage ainsi que la biomasse des arbres marchands non exploités et des tiges non marchandes sont des exemples de biomasse forestière excédentaire.