English (Surveying Instruments)
surveying instrument [correct]
CONT: Surveying instruments. The fundamental measurements made by the surveyor include distances, angles (both horizontal and vertical), altitudes, and directions. To carry out these measurements, several different types of instruments and supplementary equipment are used.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
instrument topographique [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de topographie [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de topographie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments employés en arpentage comptent parmi les instruments topographiques les plus simples : jalons, fil à plomb et niveaux, triples mètres, rubans d'acier de 10 m et de 20 m, équerres d'arpenteur et équerres optiques, niveaux à lunette et stadias divers de longueur connue.