English (Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
sustainment [correct]
DEF: In materiel acquisition and support (MA&S), the provision of personnel, training, logistics, and other support required to maintain and prolong operations or combat until successful accomplishment or revision of the mission or of the national objective.
OBS: sustainment: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'acquisition et soutien du matériel (ASM), fourniture de personnel, d'instruction, de logistique et d'autres services de soutien nécessaires pour maintenir et prolonger les opérations ou le combat jusqu'à ce que la mission ou l'objectif national aient été accomplis ou révisés.
OBS: soutien : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.