English (Vessels (Medicine))
subclavian vein [correct]; SVC [correct]
DEF: The proximal part of the main vein of the arm or forelimb.
CONT: The subclavian vein (SVC) is classified as a deep vein and is the major venous channel that drains the upper extremities.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
veine sous-clavière [correct, feminine noun]; veine subclavière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaisseau qui transporte le sang désoxygéné des membres supérieurs jusqu'au cœur.
CONT: Chaque veine sous-clavière prolonge la veine axillaire correspondante, reçoit les veines jugulaires externe et antérieure, puis s'unit avec la jugulaire interne pour former le tronc veineux brachiocéphalique.