English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
space vision system [correct, officially approved]; SVS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the Canadian Space Vision System is designed to enhance the astronauts' vision in space. The Canadian Space Vision System can provide information on the precise location, orientation and motion of objects in space. Black Targets will be required by the Space Vision System to line up and attach components of the International Space Station.
OBS: space vision system; SVS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de vision spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ces opérations seront assistées par [...] le système de vision spatiale de l'orbiteur qui fournit à l'opérateur du Canadarm des informations précises sur la position, l'orientation et les mouvements des charges utiles qui sont déplacées par le télémanipulateur.
OBS: système de vision spatiale; SVS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).