English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery)
survey [correct, noun, officially approved]; svy [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, the process of determining and recording the relative positions of points on the surface of the earth to ensure that the guns, missiles, sound ranging devices, radars and other equipment as well as the observation posts are located and oriented accurately.
OBS: survey; svy: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne)
arpentage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, technique de détermination et de consignation des positions relatives de divers points à la surface du globe afin de s'assurer que les pièces, les missiles, les équipements de repérage par le son, les radars et autres équipements ainsi que les postes d'observation sont localisés et orientés le plus précisément possible.
OBS: arpentage; arp : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arpentage; arp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.