English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
stamping [correct, noun]; swaging [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of applying a die to a piece of metal so that it takes on a particular design.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
estampage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on déforme à froid un flan en le pressant entre deux coins portant en creux le motif qui deviendra son empreinte en relief.