English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
swallow hole [correct]; swallow [correct, noun]; swallow-hole [correct]; swallow-pit [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An opening or cavity, such as are common in limestone formations, through which a stream disappears underground ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
gouffre absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; embut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit aven souvent situé dans des dolines et par où l'eau peut s'engouffrer.