English (Mathematics; Probability (Statistics); Computer Mathematics)
permutation [correct, standardized]; swap [correct, noun]; swapping [correct]
CONT: Given "n" distinguishable objects or elements, each different arrangement of the elements is a permutation.
OBS: permutation: term standardized by CSA in 1992. See also swap-in and swap-out.
French (Mathématiques; Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques informatiques)
permutation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des arrangements qui peut prendre un nombre défini d'objets différents.
CONT: Une permutation est un ensemble d'objets caractérisé par l'ordre linéaire dans lequel ils y figurent.
OBS: permutation : terme normalisé par la CSA en 1992 et privilégié par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie (France) en 1999.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Probabilidad (Estadística); Matemáticas para computación)
permutación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intercambio de las cosas de una serie.