English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Law of Contracts (common law))
swaption [correct]; swap option [correct]; exchange option
DEF: An instrument combining features of swaps and options whereby the buyer acquires the right (but not the obligation) to make a swap within a specific period of time at a rate previously agreed.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Droit des contrats (common law))
swaption [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; option swap [correct, feminine noun]; option sur swap [correct, feminine noun]; option de swap [correct, feminine noun]; option d'échange [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Contrat d'option qui a pour sous-jacent un swap de taux d'intérêt.
OBS: La swaption peut être utilisée notamment pour encaisser la valeur d'une option de remboursement par anticipation intégrée à un emprunt.
OBS: Le mot «swaption» s'emploie généralement au féminin, mais on trouve aussi le masculin.
OBS: option d'échange : terme normalisé par la commission de terminologie économique et financière (France).
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Derecho de contratos (common law))
opción sobre una permuta [correct, feminine noun]; opción de swap [correct, feminine noun]; opción de permuta financiera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permuta financiera [...] que consiste en una opción a entrar en un swap a un tipo de interés fijo, pagadero; o a recibir [como] previamente fijado.
OBS: [Las opciones sobre permutas] tienen utilidad cuando se emiten instrumentos con opciones de convertibilidad.
OBS: opción sobre una permuta: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.