English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
swarming robbery [correct]; swarm robbery [correct]; swarming [correct, noun]
CONT: May and June so far have seen at least 26 swarmings – a personal robbery where two or more suspects gang up on an individual - which police attribute to warmer weather.
CONT: … a swarming implies at least two suspects being involved in robbing someone.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
détroussement en groupe [correct, masculine noun]; vol en groupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un détroussement en groupe, c'est quoi au juste? Simplement dit, c'est un vol en groupe – un vol avec violence – qui implique au moins deux suspects employant la force (ou menaçant d'y recourir) aux dépens d'une victime afin de lui dérober ses biens. Les détroussements en groupe sont parmi les crimes les plus aléatoires auxquels la police fait affaire et parmi les plus compliqués à résoudre.