English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
swath feller; continuous feller; swather
DEF: Felling machine which mows trees in a swath while moving continuously along the face of a forest stand.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
faucheuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Abatteuse qui coupe les arbres en bandes, sans s'arrêter au moment du sciage.