English (Petrochemistry)
stepwise cracking [correct]; SWC [correct]
CONT: Two forms of H2S-induced cracking are under investigation at CANMET, sulphide stress cracking (SSC) and stepwise cracking (SWC).
French (Chimie du pétrole)
fissuration en gradins [feminine noun]; fissuration en gradin [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs du CANMET étudient deux formes de fissures induites par H2S, la fissuration sous tension (SSC) et la fissuration en gradins (SWC).