English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electric Currents)
surge resistance [correct, standardized]; surge withstand capability [correct, standardized]; SWC [correct]; SWC
DEF: The capability of a device to remain functionally intact after exposure to overvoltages.
OBS: surge resistance; surge withstand capability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: surge resistance; surge withstand capability: terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Appareillage électrique; Courants (Électrocinétique))
résistance aux surtensions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un appareil à rester fonctionnellement intact après avoir été exposé à des surtensions.
OBS: résistance aux surtensions : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: résistance aux surtensions : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).