English (Curling)
tee line [correct]; T line [correct]; tee score [correct]; tee-score line [correct]; sweeping line [correct]; sweeping score [correct]; sweeping-score line [correct]
DEF: The horizontal line that bisects the rings and in front of which a player cannot sweep an opponent's rock.
OBS: The "T line" is also the "sweeping line" because the curlers of one team could sweep in front of a teammate's rock up to this line while the opposite team's curlers could do it beyond this line.
OBS: The "tee line" is the line running horizontally through the centre of the house while the "centre line" is the line running vertically, from one hack to the other, 7 feet from either side of the sheet, through the entire length of the playing surface, bisecting the houses and crossing the tee line perpendicularly.
French (Curling)
ligne du T [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ligne de balayage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ligne de marque [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de pointage [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de cible [correct, feminine noun]; tee score [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Ligne qui sépare horizontalement les cercles de la maison en deux parties égales et devant laquelle aucun joueur ne peut balayer la pierre d'un adversaire.
OBS: La «ligne du T» est aussi «ligne de balayage» parce que les curleurs d'une équipe peuvent balayer devant la pierre d'un co-équipier jusqu'à cette ligne et que les curleurs de l'autre équipe peuvent le faire au-delà de cette ligne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la «ligne du T» qui traverse horizontalement le centre de chaque maison, et la «ligne de centre» qui sépare, à la verticale, la piste de curling en deux, allant d'un appui-pied à l'autre, à 7 pieds de chaque côté de la piste, et passant par le centre de chaque maison.
OBS: Le terme «tee score» est un anglicisme au Canada.