English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics; Illumination Engineering)
symmetrical luminous intensity distribution [correct]
DEF: Distribution for which the surface of luminous intensity distribution can be generated by rotating a polar intensity distribution curve around an axis in the corresponding meridian plane.
CONT: Usage has established the extension of the term symmetrical luminous intensity distribution to the case where the surface, without being a surface of revolution, possesses at least a plane of symmetry.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique; Éclairagisme)
répartition symétrique de l'intensité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition pour laquelle la surface de répartition de l'intensité lumineuse peut être engendrée par la rotation d'une courbe photométrique polaire autour d'un axe situé dans le plan méridien correspondant.
CONT: L'usage s'établit d'étendre la dénomination de répartition symétrique de l'intensité lumineuse au cas où cette surface, sans être de révolution, possède au moins un plan de symétrie.