English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
symmetry breaking [correct]
CONT: Bifurcation is often associated with what is called symmetry breaking .... Symmetry is broken at bifurcation if all solutions are symmetric when a parameter is greater (or less) than a critical value but some are asymmetric when the parameter is less (or greater) than that value. For example, when a circular pond dries out, the mud at the bottom shrinks, and the pattern of the cracks of the mud which develops does not have circular symmetry. The causes of pattern selection are closely related to the bifurcations and the stability of the solutions of the governing equations.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
brisure de symétrie [correct, feminine noun]