English (Programming Languages; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
syntactic parser [correct]; syntactic analyzer [correct]; syntactic analyser [correct]; syntactical analyser [correct]
DEF: A program that converts sentences into grammatical structures and tells ... the computer how to find the noun phrases, verb phrases, [or other] in a sentence by using the rules of how sentences are constructed.
French (Langages de programmation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
analyseur syntaxique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de traitement du langage naturel dont la fonction est de générer des structures syntaxiques de phrases selon une grammaire donnée écrite sous la forme de règles de production.
OBS: Définition proposée par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
analizador sintáctico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un analizador sintáctico es un programa que analiza una porción de texto para determinar su estructura lógica.