English (Foundation Waterproofing; Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
synthetic drainage layer [correct]
CONT: Geomembranes are used in a variety of geotechnical structures where leakage is critical ... waterproofing alone does not prevent leakage; waterproofing plus drainage is necessary; and synthetic drainage layers provide an effective solution to the problem of geomembrane associated drainage ... Synthetic drainage layers are made of planar materials thick enough to convey fluids in their plane. Available materials include: Needlepunched nonwoven geotextiles ... Mats ... Nets ... Corrugated, waffled or alveolate plates ...
French (Étanchements (Fondations); Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
couche drainante synthétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche constituée de matériau perméable mise en place derrière un ouvrage (mur enterré, soutènement) ou sous un ouvrage (radier, dallage, route, barrage) pour faciliter l'écoulement de l'eau du sol et éviter en particulier sa mise en pression.
CONT: Les géomembranes sont utilisées dans des ouvrages où il est primordial d'empêcher les fuites. [...] l'étanchéité seule ne permet pas d'empêcher les fuites; étanchéité et drainage sont nécessaires; les couches drainantes synthétiques conviennent pour le drainage associé aux géomembranes.