English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
synthetic polymer [correct]
CONT: Inorganic polymers (activated silica) and natural polymers (starches, alginate) were the first to be used. But the appearance of the widely varying synthetic polymers has changed flocculation results considerably.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
polymère de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des polymères minéraux (silice activée) et des polymères naturels (amidon, alginate) ont d'abord été utilisés. Mais l'apparition de polymères de synthèse très diversifiés a fait évoluer considérablement les performances de la floculation.