English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
transmissivity [correct]; hydraulic transmissivity [correct]; transmissivity of a geotextile [correct]; geotextile's transmissivity [correct]; flow rate of a geotextile [correct]; in-plane permeability [correct]; in-plane transmissivity [correct]; planar water flow [correct]; syphonage [correct]; planar permeability [correct]
DEF: For a geotextile, the volumetric flow rate per unit thickness under laminar flow conditions, in the in-plane direction of the fabric.
CONT: Planar water flow (syphonage). Although not a standard test, the ability of a fabric to carry water horizontally in its manufactured plane is often very important. This type of planar permeability can easily be modeled at different heads and even for negative heads. This latter suggestion would then be measuring the syphonage ability of the fabric. Of importance in such measurements would be the transverse load applied to the fabric as it is under test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
transmissivité [correct, feminine noun]; transmissivité hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; transmissivité hydraulique d'un géotextile [correct, feminine noun]; transmissivité du géotextile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] produit de la perméabilité dans le plan d'un géotextile par l'épaisseur du géotextile.
CONT: La transmissivité hydraulique d'un géotextile est caractérisée par un écoulement dans son plan [...] Lorsque l'on définit une transmissivité, il est nécessaire d'indiquer les directions selon lesquelles la mesure a été effectuée. La transmissivité est donc en relation directe avec l'épaisseur du géotextile; [...]
CONT: Drainage. Tous les géotextiles présents sur le marché ne sont pas en mesure de remplir cette fonction. Leur permittivité [...] devra être suffisante et compatible avec le milieu environnant [...] Leur transmissivité [...] c'est-à-dire leur aptitude à conduire l'eau dans le plan de la nappe sera très élevée [...]