English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Earthenware)
wet-drug jar [correct]; syrup jar [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A bulbous or ovoid jar, usually of tin-glazed earthenware, for syrups and electuaries. It has a handle and a spout. English 17th-century jars of this kind are usually globular, on a spreading foot. All varieties are frequently lettered with the name of a drug.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Faïences)
chevrette [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio); Vajilla de barro)
botijo [correct, masculine noun]