English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
system of conveyancing by deeds [correct]
CONT: Unfortunately, however, there is a fundamental defect in a system of conveyancing by deeds which does not stem from lack of publicity but rather from the very nature of a deed. A deed does not in itself prove title; it is merely a record of an isolated transaction. If properly drawn, it shows that a particular transaction took place, but it does not prove that the parties were legally entitled to carry out the transaction and consequently it does not prove the transaction valid. It may not be consistent with a previously registered transaction or even with actual fact. (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 15).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime des transports fonciers par actes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «système des transports fonciers par actes» peut s'employer lorsqu'il s'agit plus particulièrement des éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».
OBS: régime des transports fonciers par actes : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).