English (National Accounting)
system of national economic accounts [correct]
DEF: A set of statistical statements or accounts, each one providing an aggregated portrait of economic activity during a given period.
OBS: Each account differentiates itself from the others by providing a different perspective of the economy, whether it be industrial, financial, or environmental, or whether it gives information on productivity or from the point of view of transactors (such as consumers and governments). Because these accounts all use a common set of definitions, concepts and classifications, and are explicitly related to each other, they form an integrated system.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
système des comptes économiques nationaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble d'énoncés statistiques, ou de comptes, qui fournissent chacun un portrait agrégé de l'activité économique au cours d'une période donnée.
OBS: Chaque compte se différencie des autres du fait qu'il offre une perspective différente de l'économie, qu'il s'agisse d'une perspective industrielle, financière ou environnementale ou de renseignements sur la productivité ou encore du point de vue des agents économiques (par exemple, les consommateurs et les administrations publiques). Du fait que ces comptes utilisent tous un ensemble commun de définitions, de concepts et de classifications, et qu'ils comportent un lien explicite entre eux, ils constituent un système intégré.