English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
system processor [correct]
CONT: Keystone species. A keystone species is one that has a disproportionate effect upon the persistence of all other species. Keystone species are of different types: carnivores (mountain lions, killer whales, sea otters), herbivores (snowshoe hares, caribou), competitors (aggressive exotics, dominant forest trees), symbionts (major pollinators, mycorrhizal fungi of dominant trees), earth-movers (earthworms, pocket gophers); plants that alter the fire regime (producing major fire loads), and system processors (nitrogen fixers like lichens and Alnus).
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
espèce qui participe à la transformation du système [feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces clés peuvent être des carnivores (couguar, épaulard, loutre de mer), des herbivores (lièvre d'Amérique, caribou), des compétiteurs (espèces exotiques agressives, essences forestières dominantes), des symbiontes (pollinisateurs importants, mycorhizes associés à des arbres dominants), des espèces qui participent au remuage des sols (vers de terre, gaufres), des plantes qui modifient le régime d'inflammabilité (espèces haussant les charges calorifiques) ou des espèces qui participent à la transformation du système (espèces fixatrices d'azote comme les lichens et les aulnes).