English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
system of units of measurement [correct]; system of units [correct]; system of measurement units [proposal]; measurement units system [proposal]
DEF: Set of base units, together with derived units defined in accordance with given rules, for a given system of quantities.
OBS: examples: a) International System of Units, SI; b) CGS system of units.
OBS: system of units of measurement; system of units: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système d'unités de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d'unités [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des unités de base et des unités dérivées, définies suivant les règles données, pour un système de grandeurs donné.
OBS: Exemples : a) Système international d'unités, SI; b) système d'unités CGS.
OBS: système d'unités de mesure; système d'unités : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: système d'unités de mesure; système d'unités : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).