English (Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
systemic poison [correct]
CONT: The following substances are classified as systemic poisons: 1. Materials that cause organic injury to one or more of the visceral organs; ... 2. Materials damaging the hematopoietic system .... 3. Nerve poisons ... 4. Toxic metals ... 5. Toxic nonmetal inorganic materials ....
CONT: Although anhydrous ammonia is not a systemic poison, since it doesn't act on the nervous system or blood circulation if inhaled in sufficient concentration, it reacts with water in lung tissues to cause chemical pneumonia, and some cases, death.
OBS: systemic: Of, pertaining to, or involving the body considered as a functional whole. Contr.: local.
OBS: systemic poison: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
toxique général [correct, masculine noun]; toxique à action générale [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; toxique à effet systémique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les toxiques généraux, bien qu'ils ne lèsent aucun tissu constitutif, entraînent généralement une mort rapide, en perturbant le fonctionnement de l'organisme. [On retrouve :] les toxiques de l'oxygénation [...] les toxiques de la transmission nerveuse [...] les agents binaires [...]
CONT: Les agents de la guerre chimique. [...] En adoptant comme base d'une classification la nature des effets physiologiques, on peut distinguer les familles de toxiques suivants : irritants [...], vésicants, suffocants, toxiques généraux [...]
OBS: toxique général : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Toxicología; Armas QBRNE)
veneno de efecto general [masculine noun]