English (Biological Sciences)
systems biology [correct]
DEF: [Science that] studies complex biological systems as integrated wholes, using tools of modeling, simulation, and comparison to experiment[, with] focus ... on natural systems, often with some, at least long term, medical significance.
CONT: Systems biology ... means the application of many currently defined disciplines with the goal of bringing together information from the smallest units of the biological system (genes) to help understand the function of the whole organism, [by incorporating] not only what we know about biology, but also the expertise of [those] in the sciences of physics, chemistry, mathematics, and the computer sciences.
French (Sciences biologiques)
biologie des systèmes [correct, feminine noun]; biologie systémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biologie des systèmes comporte deux volets. Le premier tire parti de nouvelles technologies telles la génomique et la protéomique afin d’identifier les composantes des machines moléculaires et de comprendre comment elles accomplissent leurs fonctions au sein de la cellule et de l'organisme. Le second porte sur l’analyse mathématique des processus biologiques.
OBS: Approche interdisciplinaire de la biologie qui élargit le champ de la biologie moléculaire pour étudier des ensembles d’éléments en interaction les uns avec les autres, c'est-à-dire des systèmes de molécules (ADN, protéines, complexes moléculaires, édifices supramoléculaires, petites molécules, etc.).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
biología de sistemas [correct, feminine noun]; BS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ciencia centrada en el estudio [de] las propiedades biológicas [de los organismos vivos, las] interacciones entre los componentes de los sistemas vivos [y la creación de] modelos matemáticos, simulaciones y técnicas de procesamiento de datos [para] predecir propiedades y comportamientos de los sistemas vivos que podrían no ser deducibles mediante la observación directa.
CONT: Debido a su carácter multidisciplinar, la BS hace uso de principios, conocimientos y herramientas provenientes de la biología, la informática, la medicina, la física, la química y la ingeniería, acortando las brechas entre estas disciplinas.