English (Weapon Systems)
test and evaluation [correct]; T and E [correct]
DEF: The final stage of research and development before procuring and deploying new weapons and equipment. Contractors and military services both analyze and evaluate the performance of basic components and all support items needed to operate and maintain the system. See also Applied research; Basic research.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
essai et évaluation [correct]